Claims Adjusting Standards
[…] S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-20. S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-20(8).
Section 38-59-20 does not create a private right of action. See S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-20.
“When an insurer under an insurance policy requires a written proof of loss after the notice of the loss has been given by the insured or beneficiary, the insurer or its representative shall furnish a blank to be used for that purpose.” S.C. Code Ann. § 38-59-10. “If the forms are not furnished within twenty days after the receipt of the notice, the claimant is considered to have complied with the requirements of the policy as to proof of loss upon submitting within the time fixed in the policy for filing proofs of loss written proof covering the occurrence, character, and extent of the loss for which claim is made.” Id.
Hurricane Claims Standards
The South Carolina Department of Insurance issues hurricane preparedness guidelines on the Department’s website: https://www.doi.sc.gov/847/Hurricane-Preparedness